MiralesteIntermediate School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

PVC Math 8 (Period 1,2,6) Assignments

Instructor
Mr. Ihde
Term
2019-2020 Trimester 3
Department
Mathematics

Upcoming Assignments RSS Feed

No upcoming assignments.

Past Assignments

Due:

Congratulations Graduates!

Wednesday, June 10

Good morning!  Week 38.  Day 179.  Let's do this!
 
 

Dear Miraleste Class of 2020, 

It is my distinct honor to write you today, on what would have been your graduation day, this 179th day of your 8th grade year.  Or, if you have been counting like me, it has been precisely 539 school days since you hesitantly walked into Period 1 the first day of your 6th grade year.  So, what have you done since that moment?   

 

You’ve analyzed in math, characterized in language arts, hypothesized in science, synthesized in STEM, pictorialized in art, harmonized in music, and editorialized in Video Comm You studied physiology, anthropology, biology, mythology.  You’ve mastered 4 million years of history from Australopithecus to Atilla, from Hammurabi to Hamilton.  You built robots and skateboards, flew rockets and airplanes.  You battled both in tug-a-wars and cupcake wars.   You’ve been a scientist, linguist, artist, athlete, mathematician, historian and so much more.  You’ve learned in the classroom and more recently, in the dining room.  You used Zoom and Teams and stayed connected while staying apart.  You endured hardships, made sacrifices, and sometimes served as your own teacher for the final 58 days of your Eighth-Grade year.  As you can see, over the past 539 days, you’ve done quite a lot.   

 

So where do you go from here?  To high school?  Online summer school?  To the sink to wash and sanitize your hands for the fifteenth time today?   Maybe.  But what I really wanted to share with you today, the 539th day of your tenure here at Miraleste, is that you have a test to take.  Yes, I know you received your promotion certificate already and summer break officially starts tomorrow at 12:20, but you do still have a test to take.  Surprise! … 

 

You’re probably thinking… what material will this test cover?  It covers Everything!  Sounds easy, right? 

 

For you see, the test that you must take is your life.  Everything that you do, everyone you meet, every thought, action, reaction, consequence and reward will be on this test.   Because ladies and gentlemen, life is a test, and EVERYTHING is on it.   

 

Will you need to know how to balance a chemical equation? Translate a linear function?  Will you be asked to summarize using Cornell notes? Will you have to run a mile without stopping?  Well, if life is a test, and everything is on it, it’s all fair game.   

 

So, before you start your test, I’d like to answer some questions. 

 

  1. 1)  Will this test count? 

Of course it will.  Iis your life – so make it count! 

 

  1. 2)  Will the test be multiple choice? 

In a multiple-choice test, you can see all choices laid out before you.  You take time to think before carefully choosing the best answer.  In our lives, we frequently act as if we only see one choice, even if we are surrounded by many options.  In life, there will always be multiple choices for you to select: Left or right, Penn or PV, TikTok or math homework.  I encourage you to take time to carefully consider all your choices before selecting what is best for you and for others.  In your life, yomay be presented with a problem in which the correct solution isn’t easy to figure out. Sometimes the solution is hidden deep within layers of distractors.  Will finding the right answer always be easy?  

 

No, it won’t. 

 

Don’t pick answer “C” just because someone told you it’s usually right. Instead rely on your own understanding of the problem.  Trust facts – not rumors.  Trust the knowledge of experts – not the opinions of the misinformed.  And sometimes, even when surrounded by choices, every option presented to you will be incorrect.  In this case, will you be knowledgeable enough and brave enough to write your own solution?   

 

Remember though, just like a true multiple-choice test, the only way you can truly fail your life test is to avoid answering the question at all.   

  

  1. 3)  Should you use pen or pencil on the test? 

I prefer pencils.  Pencils are the single most important piece of technology that you can own.  Pencils have the unique ability to write upside down, underwater, and can be chewed without the fear of a spontaneous explosion all over your desk.  More importantly, pencils can erase.  And that is why a pencil on this test is preferred.  Making mistakes and then subsequently fixing said mistakes is the most essential part of the learning processes.  Some people fear making mistakes so much that they give up before they even start.  But making mistakes is proof that you are trying.   Thomas Edison, when asked about his years of failures in developing the first reliable incandescent light bulb stated I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”  Don’t fear mistakes.  Embrace it!  Learn from it!  Use your pencil, erase, and start over.    

 

  1. 4)  Will this test be a group test?  

Sometimes.  You will often find yourself in situations both in school and beyond in which you will rely on others.  Whether it is with classmates, coworkers, friends, family, or your Fortnite squad, the world in which we live embraces collaboration.   When working with others, always contribute your fair share and do a little bit more.  Be responsible and timely.  Don’t be the leader all the time. Don’t be a follower all the time. Don’t talk too much – listen to others. Don’t just listen to others – share your opinions too.  And perhaps the most important – always show respect and kindness.   

  

  1. 5)   How will the test be scored? 

In life, teachers are not your only evaluators.  Your life test will be assessed by your family, friends, coaches, colleagues, and even strangers.  So therefore, make impactful contributions to your community.  Do things not only for the betterment of yourself but for betterment of others.  Stand up for those who can’t.  Give a voice to those who have been silenced.  Lend a hand to those who have greater needs than you.  And if you’re looking to earn some extra credit – say please and thank you often, volunteer regularlyand show appreciation for this wonderful journey called life.   

 

 

Will this test be difficult?  You bet – Everything is on it!   

 

Will you fail?  Yes, unfortunately you are destined to have setbacks.  Learn from them, however.  Persevere.  

 

Will you succeed?  For your sake and all of ours – I hope so.   Surrounding you is community of supporters ready to celebrate your future successes.    

 

I would like to leave you with some final words of encouragement seeing that this test will be handed out soon.   I’d like to tell you to shoot for the moon and that you’ll do great.  But that’s unrealistic, the moon is 238,900 miles away and the space between is an inhospitable vacuum.  

 

So instead, I’d like to end with the same seven words you have heard me say as we began every test together this past year:                       

                                                                       Good luck, have fun, make good choices.   

 

Congratulations Miraleste Class of 2020!  

 

Mr. Ihde 

 

Due:

PVCM 8

Friday, June 5

Good morning!  Week 37.  Day 176.  Let's do this!
 
Brain Quest Results! - Congratulations to our period Champions (having received a minimum score of 200):
 
Period 1:   1) Bela         2) Jonathan
Period 2:   1) Tristan     2) Angelina
Period 4:   1) Mischa   2) Sean
Period 6:   1) Antonio    2) Alex 
 
Each of you will receive In-N-Out gift certificates in recognition for your hard work, determination, and overall knowledge of random facts.  If I do not see you next week on campus, you will receive your prize by mail.  
 
Important dates for this week!
***ALL MISSING WORK IS DUE THIS FRIDAY, JUNE 5th by 11:59 pm!!!***
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - All missing work is due by the end of today!  Make sure that your grades posted on Aeries accurately reflect the work that you have submitted. 
 
3)  Homework -  No homework!!!  
 
4)  Brain Quest!  
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Dog Star = Sirius      b) Eiffel Tower =  grows 6 inches       c)  Hottest month/National Ice Cream Month = July
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Thursday, June 4

Good morning!  Week 37.  Day 175.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Thursday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  2:00 - 3:00 pm
***ALL MISSING WORK IS DUE THIS FRIDAY, JUNE 5th by 11:59 pm!!!***
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Our last Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 2:00 to 3:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lessons 1-2, 1-3, or 1-4 or if you just want to say hello, please feel free to join the Zoom.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email on Wednesday evening.
 
***Lesson Video***
***Lesson Video***
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework -  Finish p. 33  #35, 37, 39, 42, 43If you already completed this assignment, you have no additional work today!  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.   The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.   Due THURSDAY by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  The FINAL Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Winners will be announced tomorrow!  
a)  The “dog days of summer” refer to the weeks between July 3 and August 11 and are named after the Dog Star in the Canis Major constellation  What is the Latin name for the Dog Star?
b)  In the summer heat, the iron in France's Eiffel Tower expands, making the tower grow by how many inches?
c)  This month is both the hottest summer month in the Northern Hemisphere and National Ice Cream Month. 
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Miraleste start date = 1969     b) Miraleste translation =  "To look East"        c)  TAB = Theater Arts Building
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Math 8

Wednesday, June 3

Good morning!  Week 37.  Day 174.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A 9:30 - 10:00 am
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  2:00 - 3:00 pm
***ALL MISSING WORK IS DUE THIS FRIDAY, JUNE 5th by 11:59 pm!!!***
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the ALGEBRA Lesson 1-4b video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Algebra Lesson 1-4b Notes Video
 
Office Hours will be held this morning from 9:30 to 10:00 am.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lessons 1-2, 1-3, 1-4a, or 1-4b, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email on Tuesday evening.
 
***Lesson Video***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
3)  Homework - p. 33  #35, 37, 39, 42, 43.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and may ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  You have TWO DAYS to complete this assignment.  Due THURSDAY by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  What year did Miraleste become a school?
b)  What does Miraleste translate to in Spanish?
c)  The TAB on campus is on of the largest rooms by volume.  What does TAB stand for? 
 
TUESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Hurricane season start = June 1     b) Most active month =  September        c)  Costliest hurricane = Katrina                                                     
                                                       
5)  Wash your handW

Due:

PVCM 8

Tuesday, June 2

Good morning!  Week 37.  Day 173.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Tuesday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A 9:30 - 10:00 am
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  2:00 - 3:00 pm
***ALL MISSING WORK IS DUE THIS FRIDAY, JUNE 5th by 11:59 pm!!!***
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 1:30 to 2:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lessons 1-2, 1-3, or 1-4a, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email on Monday evening.
 
***Lesson Video***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
3)  Homework -  Finish p. 32  #11, 12, 15, 16, 19, 21, 24.  If you already completed this assignment, you have no additional work today!  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.   The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.   Due TUESDAY by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  On what day does the Atlantic hurricane season start?
b)  What month is the most active for hurricanes?
c)  What was the costliest hurricane in United States history with property damages over $125 billion? 
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Smallest movement of a computer mouse = a Mickey     b) Length of beard growth per second =  Beard-second                             c)  Pirate Ninja = Used on Mars
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Monday, June 1

Good morning!  Week 37.  Day 172.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Tuesday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A 9:30 - 10:00 am
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  2:00 - 3:00 pm
***ALL MISSING WORK IS DUE THIS FRIDAY, JUNE 5th by 11:59 pm!!!***
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the ALGEBRA Lesson 1-4a video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Algebra Lesson 1-4a Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
3)  Homeworkp. 32  #11, 12, 15, 16, 19, 21, 24.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and may ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  You have TWO DAYS to complete this assignment.  Due TUESDAY by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  What unit is used to describe the smallest detectable movement of a computer mouse?
b)  What unit is equal to the length an average beard grows in one second (about 10 nanometers)?
c)  Yes, a "Pirate Ninja" is an actual unit.  This unit is used by the Curiosity rover team at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory and defines the amount of power that can be generated in one day on what planet? 
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) "veritas" (Latin for truth) and "horizon" = Verizon     b) Snapple =  Snappy and Apple      c)  Founders Harold "Matt" Matson and Elliot Handler = Mattel 
 
STANDINGS after Week 36:   Period 1:     1) Bela             2) Jonathan         
                                                  Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Angelina   3) Kiarra
                                                  Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        
                                                  Period 6:     1) Antonio        2) Alex
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Friday, May 29

Good morning!  Week 36.  Day 171.  Let's do this!
 
Special Event Tomorrow - NASA and SpaceX are attempting another launch this Saturday (tomorrow), May 30 at 12:22 p.m. PDT.  Use this link to access the live stream from NASA's YouTube page.  NASA/SpaceX Launch Live Stream
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  11:00 - 11:30 am
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Finish Lesson 1-3 assigned to you yesterday (p. 23  #3, 4, 5, 11, 19, 21, 22).  If you already completed this work and scored above 60%, you have no new assignments for today!!!   Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due FRIDAY by 11:59 pm!
 
Office Hours will be held today from 11:00 to 11:30 am.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Algebra Lesson 1-2 or 1-3, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email last night.
 
3)  Homework -  No homework - enjoy your weekend!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  A portmanteau is a blend of words, in which parts of multiple words or their phonemes are combined into a new word.  What company's name was created by combining the words "veritas" (Latin for truth) and "horizon"?
b)  Beverage company Snapple is a portmanteau of what two words?
c)  What toy company's name is a portmanteau that was created using the names of the two founders: Harold "Matt" Matson and Elliot Handler? 
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Speed = Escape velocity     b) Biggest rocket =  Saturn V      c)  Secret SpaceX payload = A wheel of cheese     
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Thursday, May 28

Good morning!  Week 36.  Day 170.  Let's do this!
 
Special Event Today (POSTPONED) - Unfortunately the weather in Florida was not good enough for a safe launch yesterday.  NASA and SpaceX are preparing for another launch opportunity this Saturday, May 30 at 12:22 p.m. PDT.  Stay tuned!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday (NEW TIME) - Office Hours/Q&A  11:00 - 11:30 am
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the ALGEBRA Lesson 1-3 video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Algebra Lesson 1-3 Notes Video
 
***Lesson Videos***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
Lesson 1-3
 
Lesson 1-2
 
3)  Homework - p. 23  #3, 4, 5, 11, 19, 21, 22.Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%. The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due FRIDAY by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  In order to escape the gravitational pull of the Earth, a rocket needs to travel at a speed of at least 7 miles per second (25,020 mph).  By what name do scientist call this speed?
b)  As of 2020, this rocket remains the tallest (363 ft), heaviest (6,540,000 lbs), and most powerful (7.6 million lbs of thrust) ever built.
c)  A SpaceX Dragon capsule will very soon carry two American astronauts into Earth's orbit to rendezvous with the International Space Station.  On the Dragon capsule's first test flight in December 2010, it carried a secret payload of what into space? 
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) KORD = Chicago     b) KFAT =  Fresno      c)  KMIA = Miami     
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Wednesday, May 27

Good morning!  Week 36.  Day 169.  Let's do this!
 
Special Event Today - For the first time since 2011, NASA astronauts are scheduled to launch from U.S. soil to the International Space Station. It will mark the first time that a private American company, Elon Musk’s SpaceX, is in charge of sending astronauts into orbit.
 
Tune in starting at 9:15 a.m. PDT as NASA and SpaceX provide joint, live coverage from launch to arrival at the space station. Teams are targeting 1:33 p.m. PDT for the launch of the SpaceX Crew Dragon spacecraft atop a Falcon 9 rocket from historic Launch Complex 39A at NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida. The Crew Dragon is scheduled to dock to the space station at 11:29 a.m. Thursday, May 28.
 
This launch is weather dependent so let's hope for clear skies in Florida!  Click on the link below to watch the launch live!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A 1:30 - 2:00 pm
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10:00 - 11:00 am 
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 1:30 to 2:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Algebra Lesson 1-2, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email last night.
 
***Lesson Videos***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - Finish Lesson 1-2 assigned to you yesterday (p. 16  #3, 8, 17, 18, 19, 24.)  If you already completed this work and scored above 60%, you have no new assignments for today!!!   Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  Your boarding pass for your flight indicates you are traveling to KORD.  In which city will your plane land?
b)  Your bags were accidentally marked KFAT.  To what city will your bags be sent?
c)  You could say that your bags are MIA (Missing in Action).  What city's airport is identified by the ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization) airport code: KMIA? 
 
TUESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Columbus' ship/California city = Santa Maria     b) "The Origin of Species"/Dog species =  HMS Beagle       c)  "Old Ironsides"/US supreme law= USS Constitution     
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Tuesday, May 26

Good morning!  Week 36.  Day 168.  Let's do this!
 
CONGRATULATIONS!  You have finished all of the Math 8 material for this year!  Since we have two weeks remaining, we will use this time to preview Chapter 1 in Algebra.  My hope is that your exposure to Chapter 1 will reinforce your Algebra equation skills we practiced together this year.  You may be surprised by how much of this you already know!  Additionally I hope that this introduction to Algebra will give you a head start on 9th grade math next fall.  
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am 
 
***Thirty-one (31) Math 8 students did not complete Friday's Chapter 9 Check #3.  You will receive an email Tuesday morning (TODAY) explaining the steps that MUST be completed by the end of today!!!
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the ALGEBRA Lesson 1-2 video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Algebra Lesson 1-2 Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - p. 16  #3, 8, 17, 18, 19, 24.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm!
 
FYI - You have been given access to the Algebra textbook through Big Ideas (ALGEBRA 1: CC 2015)Therefore, you must complete the work online using your Office 365 account and not on paper.  You will have TWO (2) DAYS to complete this work.  Due WEDNESDAY by 11:59 pm! 
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  This ship was the largest of the three ships used by Christopher Columbus in his first voyage across the Atlantic and shares her name with a city in California's Central Coast region.
b)  This well-known British naval ship is associated with Charles Darwin's "The Origin of Species" and also shares her name with a species of dog.
c)  Nicknamed "Old Ironsides," this American naval ship is most noted for her actions during the War of 1812 against the United Kingdom and also shares her name with the supreme law of the United States of America. 
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Most grown crop = Wheat     b) Largest producer =  California        c)  Longest chicken flight = 13 seconds 
 
STANDINGS after Week 35:   Period 1:     1) Bela             2) Jonathan         
                                                  Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Angelina   3) Kiarra
                                                  Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        
                                                  Period 6:     1) Antonio        2) Alex
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Friday, May 22

Good morning!  Week 35.  Day 167.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  10:00 - 10:30 am (Period 1 & 2)
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  10:30 - 11:00 am (Period 4 & 6)
Friday (TODAY) - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Complete Chapter 9 Check #3 (Lesson 3).  Click on the link below to access the Form.  The link will go live at 7:00 am (Today). This assignment is 10 questions long and will not take you more than 15-20 minutes to complete.  I would highly recommend that you use scratch paper for your work before you answer each question.  CALCULATOR IS OKAY.  Please make sure to complete this today!!!  Due Friday by 11:59 pm!!!  Chapter 9 Check for Understanding #3
 
3)  Homework - No homework - Enjoy your three-day Memorial Day weekend!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  What crop is the most widely grown in the world and provides 20% of the daily protein and food calories for 4.5 billion people?
b)  What state produces the most food (by value) in the United States?
c)  Chickens can fly - just not very well.  In 2014, the longest recorded flight of a modern chicken lasted how many seconds?
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Saltpeter, sulfur, and charcoal = Gunpowder   b) wallpaper cleaner =  Play-Doh       c)  Microwave accident = Chocolate candy bar
                                                                                                          
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Thursday, May 21

Good morning!  Week 35.  Day 166.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Thursday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am 
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 1:30 to 2:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lesson 3, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email last night.  
 
3)  Homework - p. 403  #7, 8, and 9.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Thursday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  1200 years ago, Chinese alchemists mixed saltpeter, sulfur, and charcoal to create a potion which they thought gave eternal life. The combination of these three ingredients was not a recipe for immortality but rather an accidental discovery of what?
b)  What popular toy was originally invented as a type of wallpaper cleaner?
c)  The microwave oven was invented in 1945, when an engineer at Raytheon was working with radar equipment.  He accidentally realized microwaves could be used to heat food when he discovered something melting in his pocket.  What was melting?
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Fried chicken birthplace = Scotland    b) Colonel Sanders' first name =  Harland        c)  Most KFC restaurants = China
                                                                                                            
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Wednesday, May 20

Good morning!  Week 35.  Day 165.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am 
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 9-3c video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 9-3c Notes Video
 
***Lesson 9-3 Videos***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - Use the links below to complete the Microsoft Form.  You must be signed in through the PVPUSD Portal with your school email in order to access the MS Form.  This assignment is 11 questions.  Please be careful when you answer each question!  You will earn credit for this homework assignment based on your ACCURACY!  This assignment cannot be returned to you.  I strongly recommend that you complete all the work on paper first, then select your answers.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm! 
 
***Microsoft Forms - Please use the link associated with YOUR PERIOD*** 
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  Although fried chicken is a food commonly associated with the American South, what country was the first to deep-fry chicken in fat (the rest of the world usually baked or boiled it)?
b)  Colonel Sanders was an American businessman best known for founding fast food chicken restaurant chain Kentucky Fried Chicken.  What was Colonel Sanders first name?
c)  Founded 90 years ago as roadside restaurant in Kentucky, KFC has grown to a worldwide chain with nearly 20,000 locations.  What country boasts the most KFC restaurants?
 
TUESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Migration distance record = Arctic Tern    b) Monarch Butterflies =  5 generations        c)  Whale migration = 172 days
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Tuesday, May 19

Good morning!  Week 35.  Day 164.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am 
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 9-3b video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 9-3b Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - p. 390  #9 and 10.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Tuesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  What bird sets an animal record by migrating nearly 44,000 miles (about twice around the earth's equation) each year in search of summer sunlight?
b)  How many generations does it take for Monarch butterflies to migrate from Mexico to the United States?
c)  In 2015, a female western gray whale set the record for longest known mammal migration ever recorded.  She was tracked migrating from the waters off Russia to the coast of Mexico and back again, traveling 13,988 miles round trip.  How many days did it take for this whale to accomplish this round trip migration?
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) The Canadian River = United States    b) Arabic numerals =  India        c)  Botanical berries = tomatoes, grapes, bananas, avocados, eggplants, pumpkins, guava, chili peppers, etc.
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Monday, May 18

Good morning!  Week 35.  Day 163.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am 
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3)
 
***Twenty-six (26) Math 8 students did not complete Friday's Chapter 9 Check #2.  You will receive an email Monday morning (TODAY) explaining the steps that MUST be completed by the end of today!!!
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 9-3a video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 9-3a Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - p. 390  #3 - 8.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Monday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  The Canadian River is a long tributary that ironically is not in Canada.  In which country does the Canadian River flow?
b)  The number system we use (1, 2, 3, 4, 5...) is called Arabic numerals.  Ironically these numbers did not originate on the Arabian Peninsula.  What country can take ownership for the invention of Arabic numerals?
c)  Although called berries, strawberries, blueberries, raspberries, and blackberries aren’t berries.  By definition, berries have to be produced from a single ovary.  Name a fruit that is botanically a berry.  
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) The Keelhaulers = California State University Maritime Academy     b) Artie the Fighting Artichoke =  Scottsdale Community College        c)  The Poets = Whittier College        
 
STANDINGS after Week 34:   Period 1:     1) Bela             2) Jonathan         
                                                  Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Angelina   3) Kiarra
                                                  Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        3) Eric
                                                  Period 6:     1) Antonio        2) Alex
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Friday, May 15

Good morning!  Week 34.  Day 162.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  10:00 - 10:30 am (Period 1 & 2)
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  10:30 - 11:00 am (Period 4 & 6)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Complete Chapter 9 Check #2 (Lesson 2).  Click on the link below to access the Form.  The link will go live at 7:00 am (Today). This assignment is 10 questions long and will not take you more than 15-20 minutes to complete.  I would highly recommend that you use scratch paper for your work before you answer each question.  Please make sure to complete this today!!! Due Friday by 11:59 pm!!! Chapter 9 Check for Understanding #2
 
3)  Homework - No homework - Enjoy your weekend!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced at the end of the tournament.
a)   What public university uses "The Keelhaulers" as their mascot?  (FYI - A keelhaul was an old form of punishment on British and Dutch ships in which guilty sailors were tied to a rope and dragged under the keel of the ship while hundreds of barnacles tore apart their skin.  This practice was outlawed in 1853...)
b)   "Artie the Fighting Artichoke" is the terrifying mascot of what desert college? 
c)   Call yourself a "Poet" - this is your college. 
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) First car accident = 1891     b) BMW  = Bayerische Motoren Werke, or in English, Bavarian Motor Works       c)  Most popular color = White
                                                   
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Thursday, May 14

Good morning!  Week 34.  Day 161.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lesson 2)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 1:30 to 2:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lesson 1-2, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email last night.
 
***Lesson Videos***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - Desmos Activity  - Complete Fit Fights (Slides #1-3).
      a)  Go to student.desmos.com
      b)  Enter the class code:
                    Period 1: 6Z7 33C
                    Period 2: 9MZ H5U
                    Period 4: KJF YTM
                    Period 6: KFQ 9WE
       c)  Type in YOUR FIRST NAME AND LAST NAME.  I must be able to identify who YOU are!
       d)  This activity should take you about 10 minutes or less to complete.  Use notes from this lesson to help you with the assignment.
       e)  I will be tracking your progress as you complete the work so make sure to do YOUR BEST WORK!  DUE THURSDAY at 11:59 pm.
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  The world's first automobile accident occurred in Ohio City, Ohio involving the first single-cylinder gasoline automobile and a tree root.  The root caused the car to careen out of control and smash into a hitching post.  What year did the very first car crash occur?   (FYI - Injuries from this accident were minor.)
b)  What do the letters of German car manufacturer BMW stand for?
c)  Worldwide, what is the most popular car color
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Codex Leicester = Leonardo da Vinci     b) First typewriter novel = The Adventures of Tom Sawyer       c)  Dr. Suess' 50 word book = Green Eggs and Ham   
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Wednesday, May 13

Good morning!  Week 34.  Day 160.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lesson 2)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 1:30 to 2:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lesson 1-2, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email last night.
 
***Lesson Videos***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - Lesson 9-1 and 9-2 Review; p. 401-402  #1-5.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  The Codex Leicester, published in 1510, holds the record for most expensive book ever sold at auction, selling for $30.8 million in 1994.  The Codex Leicester is a collection of scientific writings written by what famous Renaissance man?
b)  Published in 1876, this was the first novel to be written entirely on a typewriter.
c)  In 1960, Dr. Seuss' publisher bet him that he would not be able to write an entertaining children's book using just 50 different words.  Dr. Seuss took the bet and won by writing what famous children's book
 
TUESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) "Southern Land" = Australia     b) "Middle Kingdom" = China        c)  "-stan" = Place of 
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Tuesday, May 12

Good morning!  Week 34.  Day 159.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     (Additional Office Hours - TBD)
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 2)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 9-2b video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 9-2b Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - p. 382  #5 and 6.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Tuesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  This country's Latin name translates to "Southern Land."
b)  This country's name (中 国) translates to "Middle Kingdom."
c)  Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan all have the suffix -stan.  What does "-stan" mean in both Persian and Urdu? 
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Tribe = Tongva     b) San Pedro Bay = Baya de los Fumos        c)  Father of Palos Verdes = Frank Vanderlip
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Monday, May 11

Good morning!  Week 34.  Day 158.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     (Additional Office Hours - TBD)
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 2)
 
***Seventeen (17) Math 8 students did not complete Friday's Chapter 9 Check #1.  You will receive an email Monday morning explaining the steps that MUST be completed by the end of today!!!
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 9-2a video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 9-2a Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - p. 382  #2 and 4.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Monday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  What indigenous tribe lived in the Los Angeles Basin (including Palos Verdes) for more than 7,000 years?
b)  Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo, who commanded the first Spanish exploration of the California coast in 1542, was the first European to sail into San Pedro Bay.  Not yet known as San Pedro, Cabrillo instead called this bay by what Spanish name?
c)  Known by many as "The Father of Palos Verdes," what man bought roughly 16,000 acres of land in 1913 with hopes of developing Palos Verdes into an exclusive  Mediterranean-type community?  (FYI - this man is responsible for bringing the peacocks to Palos Verdes.  Additionally, his mansion near Portuguese Bend has long been rumored to be haunted.)
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Golden Gate Bridge color = International Orange     b) Zhangjiajie Bridge walkway = Glass        c)  Pittsburgh = 446 bridges 
 
STANDINGS after Week 33:   Period 1:     1) Bela             2) Jonathan         
                                                  Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Angelina   3) Kiarra
                                                  Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        3) Eric
                                                  Period 6:     1) Antonio        2) Alex
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Friday, May 8

Good morning!  Week 33.  Day 157.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  10:00 - 10:30 am (Period 1 & 2)
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  10:30 - 11:00 am (Period 4 & 6)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Complete Chapter 9 Check #1 (Lesson 1).  Click on the link below to access the Form.  The link will go live at 7:00 am (Today). This assignment is 10 questions long and will not take you more than 10-15 minutes to complete.  Please make sure to complete this today!!!  Chapter 9 Check #1 (Lesson 1)
 
3)  Homework - No homework - Enjoy your weekend!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced at the end of the tournament.
a)   It's not red.  It's not golden.  What color is the Golden Gate Bridge?
b)   A bridge in Zhangjiajie, China holds the world record for tallest bridge whose walkway is made out of what material?  (FYI - the walkway of this bridge is suspended 980 feet above the ground!)
c)   The city of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania is nicknamed the "City of Bridges."  How many bridges are in Pittsburgh?
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Most tornadoes = USA     b) Most snowfall = Japan        c)  Most volcanic eruptions = Indonesia  
                                                   
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Thursday, May 7

Good morning!  Week 33.  Day 156.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Thursday (Today)  - Office Hours/Q&A  1:00 - 1:30 pm
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 1:00 to 1:30 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lesson 1, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email on Wednesday evening.
 
***Lesson 1 Notes Videos***
 
***Additional short video to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - Desmos Activity  - Complete Classy Cats (Slides #1-13).
      a)  Go to student.desmos.com
      b)  Enter the class code:
                    Period 1:  GST UVT
                    Period 2:  K3T 92C
                    Period 4:  P6E EA7
                    Period 6:  WFZ 3TA
       c)  Type in YOUR FIRST NAME AND LAST NAME.  I must be able to identify who YOU are!
       d)  This activity should take you about 30 minutes or less to complete.  Use notes from this lesson to help you with the assignment.
       e)  I will be tracking your progress as you complete the work so make sure to do YOUR BEST WORK!  DUE THURSDAY at 11:59 pm.
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced at the end of the tournament.
a)   This country has more tornadoes each year than any other country in the world.
b)   This country has more annual snowfall than any other country on Earth.
c)   This country has the most volcanic eruptions in the world.  
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) William Shakespeare     b) Most used English word = The        c)  Sir John Suckling 
                                                   
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Wednesday, May 6

Good morning!  Week 33.  Day 155.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:00 - 1:30 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am 
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 1)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  Watch the Lesson 9-1b video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 9-1b Notes Video
 
***Additional short video to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - p. 377  #10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced at the end of the tournament.
a)   What English author invented the words lonely, skim-milk, critic, bandit, birthplace, blushing, torture, undress, and many, many more?
b)   What is the most commonly used word in English language?
c)   What 17th-century poet wrote the following poem: "Love is the fart of every heart; It pains a man when 'tis kept close, and others doth offend when 'tis let loose"?
 
TUESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Group of Hyenas = A Cackle     b) A Wisdom = Group of Wombats        c)  A Bed = Group of Sloths   
                                                          
5)  Wash your hands

Due:

PVCM 8

Tuesday, May 5

Good morning!  Week 33.  Day 154.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     (Additional Office Hours - TBD)
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 1)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  Watch the Lesson 9-1a video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 9-1a Notes Video
 
***Additional short video to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - p. 376  #2, 7, 8, 9.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Tuesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced at the end of the tournament.
a)   What word is used to describe both a harsh, raucous laugh and also a group of hyenas?
b)   Listed as having the biggest brains of all marsupial creatures, what Australian animal lives in groups called a "wisdom."
c)   A "bed" is the collective noun used to describe groups of this often sleepy looking mammal. 
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) First YouTube video = Me at the Zoo     b) GIF = 1987        c)  Age of the World Wide Web = 11,376 days
                                                          
5)  Wash your hands

Due:

PVCM 8

Monday, May 4

Good morning!  Week 33.  Day 153.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     (Additional Office Hours - TBD)
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 1)
 
***Twenty-six (26) Math 8 students did not complete Friday's Check #4.  You will receive an email Monday morning explaining the steps that MUST be completed by the end of today!!!
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  Trimester 3 Progress Reports will be sent home soon.  Please verify that all of the grades reported on Aeries are accurate.  If you turned any work in after the due date, I do not automatically receive any notification that you have done so.  If there is something that you have submitted that is not accurate on Aeries, EMAIL ME TODAY and BE SPECIFIC what I assignment needs to be scored.  You and your parents received a grade report email on Sunday evening.  Review your grade report to ensure that this is accurate!
   
3)  Homework - Verify your math grades on Aeries are correct.  EMAIL me TODAY and SPECIFY EXACTLY what/if any corrections need to be made!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  What was the title of the very first YouTube video uploaded on April 23, 2005 by the site's co-founder Jawed Karim ?
b)  What year was the GIF (Graphics Interchange Format) invented by Steve Wilke, an engineer at Compuserve?
c)  How many DAYS old is the World Wide Web?
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) World's deadliest creature = Mosquito     b) Bubonic Plague = Fleas        c)  Most venomous animal = Box Jelly        
 
STANDINGS after Week 32:   Period 1:     1) Bela             2) Bela         
                                                  Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Kiarra       3) Angelina
                                                  Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        3) Eric
                                                  Period 6:     1) Antonio        2) Alex
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Friday, May 1

Good morning!  Week 32.  Day 152.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  Period 1 & 2: 10 - 10:30 am      Period 4 & 6: 10:30 - 11:00 am
Friday (TODAY) - Check for Understanding (Lessons 5 - 6)  7:00 am - 11:59 pm
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2) Classwork - Complete Chapter 10 Check #4 (Lessons 5 to 6).  Click on the link below to access the Form.  The link will go live at 7:00 am (Today). This assignment is 10 questions long and will not take you more than 10-15 minutes to complete.  Please make sure to complete this today!!!  Chapter 10 Check #4 (Lessons 5 - 6)
   
3) Homework - No homework - Enjoy your weekend!  (MAKE SURE TO COMPLETE CHECK #4 BEFORE STARTING YOUR WEEKEND!!!)
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced at the conclusion of the game.   
a)  What animal is considered the world's most deadly accounting for approximately 1,000,000 human deaths each year?
b)  In the 14th century, about one-third of Europe's human population was wiped out due to bubonic plague transmitted by what tiny insect?
c)  What sea creature, deemed to be the world's most venomous animal, has a toxic sting lethal enough to kill 60 human adults? 
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Ancient Roman mouthwash = Urine     b) First toothpaste users = Ancient Egyptians       c)  Ancient Babylonian soap = Ashes and boiled fat 
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Thursday, April 30

Good morning!  Week 32.  Day 151.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 5 - 6)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding this week's material, please feel free to join the Zoom call to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email on Wednesday evening.
 
***Lesson Videos***
 
3)  Homework - p. 457  #22 - 30.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Thursday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  What gross but effective liquid did the ancient Romans use as mouthwash?
b)  Using a mixture of rock salt, pepper, mint, and dried iris flowers, what ancient civilization invented the first toothpaste 7,000 years ago?
c)  Ancient Babylonians created a soap-like material around 5,000 years ago using ashes and boiled what?  
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Seven Sisters = Pleiades       b) Largest volcano & canyon = Mars        c)  First creature in space = Laika, the Soviet dog
                                                          
5)  Wash your hands

Due:

PVCM 8

Wednesday, April 29

Good morning!  Week 32.  Day 150.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 5 - 6)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  Watch the Lesson 10-5 video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 10-6 Notes Video
 
3)  Homework - p. 446  #3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 14, 17, 19.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  Which cluster of stars is also known as the Seven Sisters?
b)  What planet is home to both the largest known volcano (Olympus Mons is triple the height of Everest) and also the longest known valley (Valles Marineris's length is the same distance as LA to New York) in our solar system?
c)  What was the name of the first living creature sent into space from Earth?  
 
TUESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Most popular pet = Fish       b) Oldest dog breed = Basenji        c)  Goldfish loose color due to light exposure
                                                          
5)  Wash your hands

Due:

PVCM 8

Tuesday, April 28

Good morning!  Week 32.  Day 149.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     (Additional Office Hours - TBD)
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 5 - 6)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  You learned a little about scientific notation on Monday.  Now I would like to show you why scientists, mathematicians, and cool cats like us use it.  You will have two options on how to access the following activity.  Please see below:
 
a)  Preferred Method:  Use this link The Scale of the Universe Website to access an interactive website the explores how scientific notation is used to define really small and really big things.  This website is interactive and allows you to navigate easily between small and big.  Disclaimer: You must have Adobe Flash Player on your device in order to run this program.  The school's Chromebooks will not allow you to download Adobe.  Personal devices should be OK.
 
b)  Secondary Method:  Use this link The Scale of the Universe YouTube to access the video that shows the same information as the interactive website.  The video will still give you the information you need to complete the homework though it is a little more difficult to navigate and honestly not as much fun!
 
 
3)  Homework - Use the links below to complete the Microsoft Form.  You will use either the "Scale of the Universe" interactive website or the YouTube video to answer the 11 questions.  Please be careful when you answer each question!  You will earn credit for this homework assignment based on your ACCURACY!  This assignment cannot be returned to you!  You will have one shot to do your best so take your time when looking for the answers.  All of the answers can easily be found in either the video or on the website.  Due Tuesday by 11:59 pm! 
 
***Microsoft Forms - Please use the link associated with YOUR PERIOD*** 
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  With 145 million of these found in U.S. homes, what is the most popular American pet?
b)  What is the oldest domesticated breed of dog? 
c)  Goldfish can lose their color over time and turn white due to a pigment in their skin that reacts to what?
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Borders 16 countries = China    b) Countries completely surrounded = Vatican City, San Marino, and Lesotho       c)  Highest border = Mt. Everest                                                               
5)  Wash your hands

Due:

PVCM 8

Monday, April 27

Good morning!  Week 32.  Day 148.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     (Additional Office Hours - TBD)
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 5 - 6)
 
***Twenty-three (23) Math 8 students did not complete Friday's Check #3.  You will receive an email Monday morning explaining the steps that MUST be completed by the end of today!!!
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  Watch the Lesson 10-5 video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 10-5 Notes Video
3)  Homework - p. 440  #6 ,8, 9, 10, 11, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 22, 23.  SIMPLIFY the EXPRESSIONS COMPLETELY!!!   Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Monday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  The United States shares its international border with only 2 other countries.  The record is for shared borders is 16.  Which country is surrounded by 16 other countries?
b)  There are 3 countries that have only one international border as they are each completely surrounded by just one other country.  Name 1 of these three unique completely landlocked countries.  
c)  The highest international border is between China and Nepal and is found on the precise summit point of what mountain?
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Roy Allen & Frank Wright = A&W Root Beer    b) Dic and Mac McDonald        c)  Taco Tia = Taco Bell           
 
STANDINGS after Week 31:   Period 1:     1) Jonathan     2) Bela         3) Maya
                                                  Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Angelina & Kiarra (Tied)
                                                  Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        3) Eric
                                                  Period 6:     1) Alex             2) Antonio    3) Caden
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Friday, April 24

Good morning!  Week 31.  Day 147.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  Period 1 & 2: 10 - 10:30 am      Period 4 & 6: 10:30 - 11:00 am
Friday (TODAY) - Check for Understanding (Lessons 2b - 3b)  7:00 am - 11:59 pm
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2) Classwork - Complete Chapter 10 Check #3 (Lessons 3c to 4c).  Click on the link below to access the Form.  The link will go live at 7:00 am (Today). This assignment is 10 questions long and will not take you more than 10-15 minutes to complete.  Please make sure to complete this today!!!
   
3) Homework - No homework - Enjoy your weekend!  (MAKE SURE TO COMPLETE CHECK #3 BEFORE STARTING YOUR WEEKEND!!!)
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced at the conclusion of the game.   
a)  What well-known drink company was created when Roy Allen & Frank Wright bought a recipe from a pharmacist who had perfected a classic American beverage?
b)  Brothers Dick and Mac are much more famous for their last name than the small but successful eponymous burger joint they started in San Bernardino, California in 1954.  What was the brothers' last name?
c)  You may not recognize this restaurant's original name - Taco Tia.   However when owner Glen Bell changed his restaurant's name in 1962, his business grew into one of the largest American fast food chains.  What new name did he pick for his restaurant?   
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Cheese wheel     b) Unsellable whole tuna        c)  Overripe tomatoes 
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
Lesson 1
 
Lesson 2
 
Lesson 3
 
Lesson 4

Due:

Assignment

Thursday, April 23

Good morning!  Week 31.  Day 146.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A      Periods 1 & 2:  10 - 10:30 am        Periods 4 & 6:   10:30 - 11 am 
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3c - 4c)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  Watch the Lesson 10-4c Notes video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 10-4c Notes Video
 
***Additional short video to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - p. 455-456 #2, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm!
 
***This assignment serves as a review of Lessons 1-4.  Take a look at any past videos or notes to help you with today's work.***
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)   Held annually at Cooper's Hill in Gloucestershire, England, participants in this competition hurl themselves down a steep hill                     chasing what edible cylindrical prize?   
           b)   A four-decade long annual tradition in Port Lincoln, South Australia has contestants compete to see who can throw what the                     farthest?  (The record is 122 feet!)
           c)   In Bunol, Spain, approximately 30,000 people come from all over the world every August to pelt each other with 140 tons of                      overripe what?
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Mechanical Device in Taxis = Taximeter    b) Color = Dupont M6284 Yellow      c)  Most Taxis = Mexico City           
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Wednesday, April 22 - Happy Earth Day!

Good morning!  Week 31.  Day 145.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A     Period 1 & 2:  9 - 9:30 am        Period 4 & 6:   9:30 - 10 am 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3c - 4c)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  Watch the Lesson 10-4b Notes video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 10-4b Notes Video
 
***Additional short video to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - p. 432 #5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 14, 24, 25, 27.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm!
 
***The notes from today were written based on the examples in this homework assignment. If you are stuck, take a look a the video for an explanation on how to simplify.***
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)   Invented 129 years ago and still used today, what mechanical device installed in taxicabs calculates passenger fares based on a combination of distance traveled and waiting time?   
           b)   New York City ruled in 1967 that all “official” New York taxicabs must be painted what specific color of yellow?
           c)   Which North American city has boasting rights for the largest taxi fleet in the entire world?
 
TUESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Most Populated Capital City = Tokyo    b) Highest Capital City = La Paz      c)  Oldest Capital City = Damascus           
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Tuesday, April 21

Good morning!  Week 31.  Day 144.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A  9 - 10:00 am
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3c - 4c)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 10-4a Notes video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view. Lesson 10-4a Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework -  p. 432 #2, 3, 9, 11, 15, 16, 20, 21, 22.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Tuesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  Once a small fishing village named Edo, this capital city is now the most populous in the world today with a metropolitan                                population topping 38 million residents.  
           b)  Resting at an elevation of 11,942 feet above sea level, this South American capital city takes the title of "World's Highest Capital."
           c)  With evidence of habitation dating back at least 11,000 years, this Western Asia city is widely considered the oldest capital city in                  the world.
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) 12,000 individual parts = Piano    b) Violoncello abbreviation= Cello        c)  Uncoiled tuba = 16 feet long           
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Monday, April 20

Good morning!  Week 31.  Day 143.  Let's do this!
 
You are all missed very much.  If you haven't seen this yet, please take a look at the special message your MIS teachers and staff made for you. 
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3c - 4c)
 
***Twenty-four (24) Math 8 students did not complete Friday's Check #2.  You will receive an email Monday morning explaining the steps that MUST be completed by the end of today!!!
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  Watch the Lesson 10-3c video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 10-3c Notes Video
   
3)  Homework - p. 427  #23-28.  SIMPLIFY the EXPRESSIONS COMPLETELY!!!   Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Monday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  What complicated musical instrument contains over 12,000 individual parts?
           b)  The real name for this musical instrument is the ‘violoncello’ which means ‘little big viola’.  What is the more commonly used                           abbreviation for this instrument?
           c)  How many feet long is an uncoiled tuba?
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) National Pizza Month = October    b) Plastic table device in the box = Pizza saver        c)  The Greek-Canadian invention = Hawaiian pizza               
 
STANDINGS after Week 30:   Period 1:     1) Jonathan     2) Bela         3) Maya
                                                  Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Angelina  3) Kiarra
                                                  Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        3) Eric
                                                  Period 6:     1) Alex             2) Antonio    3) Caden
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Friday, April 17

Good morning!  Week 30.  Day 142.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  Period 1 & 2: 10 - 10:15 am      Period 4 & 6: 10:30 - 10:45 am
Friday (TODAY) - Check for Understanding (Lessons 2b - 3b)  11:00 am - 11:59 pm
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2) Classwork - Complete Chapter 10 Check #2 (Lessons 2b to 3b).  Click on the link below to access the Form.  The link will go live at 11:00 am (Today) and will expire 11:59 pm (Tonight).  You will have 12 hours, 59 minutes to access and complete Check #2.  This assignment is 10 questions long and will not take you more than 10-15 minutes to complete.  Please make sure to complete this today!!!
   
3) Homework - No homework - Enjoy your weekend!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced at the conclusion of the game.   
           a)  What month is celebrated in the United States as National Pizza Month?
           b)  Invented on February 10, 1983, what is the name of the circular plastic stand that goes in the middle of a pie to prevent the pizza              from sticking to the top of the pizza box?
           c)  Sam Panopoulos, a Greek native who ran a pizza place in Canada, invented what kind of pizza in 1962?
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Toy of the Century = LEGO     b) Jenga = To build        c)  King of Diamonds = Caesar
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!
 

Due:

Assignment

Thursday, April 16

Good morning!  Week 30.  Day 141.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  Period 1 & 2: 10 - 10:15 am      Period 4 & 6: 10:30 - 10:45 am
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 2b - 3b)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  Watch the Lesson 10-3b video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 10-3b Notes Video
 
***Additional videos to supplement the notes***

   
3) Homework - p. 426  #16-21.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Tuesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  In the year 2000, Fortune magazine and the British Association of Toy Retailers named what Danish toy the "Toy of the Century?
           b)  The tower-building game, Jenga, is named after a Swahili word meaning what?
           c)  Each face card in a deck of playing cards is said to represent a great person from history.  What famous historical leader is                            represented by the King of Diamonds?  
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Arizona law = Illegal to cut down cactus   b) No tiger selfie law = New York        c)  Can't eat deceased jumping frogs law = California
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Wednesday, April 15

Good morning!  Week 30.  Day 140.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 10:45 am
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 2b - 3b)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  Watch the Lesson 10-3a video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 10-3a Notes Video
 
***Additional video to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - p. 426  #3-14.  SIMPLIFY COMPLETELY - USE THE CALCULATOR IF NEEDED!!! Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Tuesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  In Arizona, you could face up to 25 years in prison for illegal cutting down what?
           b)  What state recently banned taking selfies with tigers and other big cats?
           c)  What state has a law that mandates a frog that dies during a frog-jumping contest cannot be eaten and must be "destroyed" as soon as possible?
 
TUESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) No lyric national anthem = Spain, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, and San Marino    b) No rectangular flag = Nepal                                                                          c)  Backwards sunrise and sunset = Panama
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Tuesday, April 14

Good morning!  Week 30.  Day 139.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 10:45 am
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 2b - 3b)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  Watch the Lesson 10-2c video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 10-2c Notes Video
 
***Additional video to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - p. 420  #17-23.  SIMPLIFY COMPLETELY - USE THE CALCULATOR!!!  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Tuesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  There are 4 countries in the world that have a national anthem without any words.  Name just ONE of these four lyric-less countries.
           b)  Only one country in the world has a national flag that is not rectangular.  What country has a uniquely shaped flag?
           c)  What is the only country in the world where you can watch the sun rise over the Pacific and the sun set over the Atlantic?
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Yosemite = 3 of the 10 highest waterfalls    b) 7 Natural Wonders = Grand Canyon                                                                          c)  Sequoia NP = General Sherman
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Monday, April 13

Good morning!  Week 30.  Day 138.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 10:45 am
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 2b - 3b)
 
Many of you did not complete Friday's Check #1.  You will receive an email Monday morning explaining the steps that MUST be completed by the end of today!!!
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -  Watch the Lesson 10-2b video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 10-2b Notes Video
 
 
***Additional video to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - p. 420  #11-16, 33-36.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Thursday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  Three of the 10 highest _________________ in the world are located in Yosemite National Park in California.?
           b)  What US national park is included on the list of the Seven Natural Wonders of the World?
           c)  California's Sequoia National Park is home to the largest living single-stem tree in the world soaring to a height of 275 feet tall.                      What is the name of this tree?
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Eddie Gaedel = Shortest professional baseball player of all time    b) Number of stitches on a baseball = 108                                                  c)  Jackie Mitchell's strikeouts = Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig               
 
STANDINGS after Week 29:   Period 1:     1) Jonathan     2) Bela         3) Maya
                                                  Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Kiarra       3) Angelina
                                                  Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        3) Eric
                                                  Period 6:     1) Alex             2) Antonio    3) Caden
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Friday, April 10

Good morning!  Week 29.  Day 137.  Let's do this! 
 
Office Hours today.  Come ready with any questions regarding this week's material that you may have.  I would be happy to answer any questions from the homework.  A Zoom invitation containing a meeting ID and password was sent to you by email later on Thursday afternoon.  Attendance is NOT mandatory!  You only need to join the meeting IF you have any questions regarding Lesson 1 or 2a.
 
Period 1 & 2: 10:00 am ~ 10:15 am
Period 4 & 6: 10:30 am ~ 10:45 am
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Complete Chapter 10 Check #1 (Lessons 1 to 2a).  Click on the link below to access the Form.  The link will go live at 11:00 am (Friday) and will expire 11:59 pm (Friday).  You will have 12 hours, 59 minutes to access and complete Check #1.  This assignment is 10 questions long and will not take you more than 10-15 minutes to complete.  Please make sure to complete this today!!!
 
 
3)  Homework  -No homework!  Enjoy your weekend!
                               
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced at the conclusion of the online learning.   
           a)  At 3’7″, Eddie Gaedel set a record for being the smallest what of all time?
           b)  How many stitches are there in the official ball used by Major League Baseball?  
           c)  Jackie Mitchell was one of the first female pitchers in professional baseball history.  At age 17, during an exhibition game against                  the New York Yankees, she famously struck out in succession what 2 future Hall of Famers?  (FYI - Ms. Mitchell was banned the                    next day from both Major and Minor League Baseball for her impressive strikeouts!)
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Washington's short speech = 135 words    b) First televised inauguration = President Truman                                                                               c)  Warmest and coldest inauguration = President Reagan             
 
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Thursday, April 9

Good morning!  Week 29.  Day 136.  Let's do this! 
 
Office Hours tomorrow (Friday) from 10:00 am ~ 10:45 am.  Come ready with any questions you may have.  A Zoom invitation will be sent to you by email later today containing the meeting ID and password.  
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 10-2a video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  The material today is similar to the linear translations we practiced together in the fall.  Lesson 10-2a Notes Video
 
***Additional video to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework  - p. 420  #2-10.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Thursday by 11:59 pm!
                               
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced at the conclusion of the online learning.   
           a)  George Washington's second inaugural address was the shortest in history.  How many words was it?
           b)  Which president was the first to have a televised inauguration?  
           c)  Which president had both the warmest (55 degrees) and the coldest (7 degrees) inaugurations on record?  
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) The City of Love = Paris    b) The City of Brotherly Love =Philadelphia                                                                                          c)  Ranch of Green Trees/Sticks= Rancho Palos Verdes               
 
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Wednesday, April 8

Good morning!  Week 29.  Day 135.  Let's do this! 
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 10-1b video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  The material today is based on Order of Operation skills we have practice together before. Lesson 10-1b Notes Video
 
3)  Homework  - p. 415  #21-26.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 80%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm!
                               
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  What world city is commonly called "The City of Love"?
           b)  What American city is known as "The City of Brotherly Love"?  
           c)  "What Californian city translates to "Ranch of Green Trees" or "Ranch of Green Sticks"?  
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) First planet discovered by a telescope = Uranus    b) ballet 360-degree turn = Pirouette                                                                                  c)  Country with most tractors per capita = Iceland               
 
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Tuesday, April 7

Good morning!  Week 29.  Day 134.  Let's do this! 
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - We are starting a new chapter today - Chapter 10.  (We will go back to Chapter 9 to finish the school year).  I recorded a video for Lesson 10-1a.  You may view the lesson by clicking on the link below.  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view. 
I apologize in advance for the poor video quality.   Lesson 10-1a Video
 
Below are a couple more YouTube videos that will help further explain today's lesson:
 
 
 
3)  Homework  - p. 414 #2, 3 - 19 (odd).  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 80% on the homework to receive full credit.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, and checks available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Tuesday by 11:59 pm!
                               
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  What was the first planet to be discovered using a telescope, in 1781?
           b)  What is the term used in ballet for a 360-degree turn on one foot?
           c)  Which country has more farming tractors per capita than any other country in the world.    
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Name shared by a nut and country = Brazil    b) http = HyperText Transfer Protocol                                                                                   c)  60 minutes of football = A) only 11 minutes of action on the field.               
 
5)  Wash your hands!
 

Due:

Assignment

Monday, April 6

Good morning!  Week 29.  Day 133.  I hope you enjoyed your break. 
 
You may have already heard that we will most likely not return to school this academic year.  This does not mean however that our learning stops.  I am deeply saddened that we will not meet in person but we will do our best to make the most out of our final 10 weeks together.  
 
Good news - We have only 4 weeks (20 days) of instruction left had we been together.  And there are still 10 weeks left until summer.  This means that we will have plenty of time to cover the last two chapters in our textbook.  Some days may have little to no work since we have plenty of time to finish 8th grade math!
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Today will be a reintroduction to our virtual classroom.  Attached below is a PDF titled "Online Learning Expectations and Information."  Please read over it carefully as it contains important information regarding how you will access future assignments, expectations when using online platforms, etc.   
 
***UPDATE - Go to https://www.desmos.com/calculator to make a Desmos account.  Look for a green button on the top of the page!***
 
3)  Homework - To ensure that you understand the information in the "Online Learning Expectations and Information" PDF, you will complete a Microsoft Form.  Please click on the link below that corresponds to your period.  You must use your district Office 365 email in order to access the form. This is your only assignment today and will be scored for credit.  
                                  Period 1                     Period 2                      Period 4                     Period 6
 
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  What name is shared by both a nut and a country in South America?
           b)  What does “http” stand for?
           c)  Multiple Choice:  According to one study, how many minutes are actually played during the average 60 minute American football                                                 game?   A: 11 minutes      B:  25 minutes      C:  60 minutes  
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) New Jersey singer = Bruce SPRINGsteen     b) South African Rugby = the SPRINGboks                                                                                   c)  California city = Palm SPRINGS               
 
STANDINGS after Spring Break:   Period 1:     1) Jonathan     2) Bela         3) Maya
                                                        Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Kiarra       3) Angelina
                                                        Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        3) Eric
                                                        Period 6:     1) Alex             2) Antonio    3) Caden
 
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Friday, March 27

Good morning!  Week 28.  Day 132.   Let's do this!
 
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork -
***For those who did not complete Thursday's Check for Understanding #3 (Lesson 5) and have a red box on Aeries***
Use this link to access the check:  Check for Understanding #3.   The check will be available to you only today between the hours of 8 am to 3 pm.  Once the you click on the link, you will be responsible for completing the assignment within the given time period.  You will be locked out if you do not finish this assignment before 3 pm.   Please make sure to schedule time so that you can be on your device between 8 am and 3 pm.  This MUST BE COMPLETED TODAY!!!
 
For those who owe me other checks...  Use these links and finish by 3 pm!!!    Check for Understanding #1                                                                                                                                                                                          Check for Understanding #2
***If you already completed Checks #1, 2, and 3 - no classwork today!***
 
3)  Homework - No homework - enjoy your break!  See you online Monday, April 6!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
Spring Break Spring Trivia!      
        Hint: All answers somehow relate to "spring."
           a)  What New Jersey native penned the lyrics to "Born in the U.S.A."?
           b)  The South African national rugby team is commonly known by what nickname?  
           c)  What California city boasts the largest concentration of mid-century modern residential architecture in the world?
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) 100 folds in the hat = 100 ways to cook an egg           b) m&m = Mars & Murrie                                                                                     c)  Peanut oil contains glycerol, which can be used to make nitroglycerine, the explosive liquid in dynamite.  
 
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Wednesday, March 25

Good morning!  Week 28.  Day 130.   Let's do this!
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Thank you to all of those who participated in Tuesday's Zoom meeting.   Please be prepared to access our next Zoom meeting from 10:15 to 10:45 am on Wednesday.  We will use this time to continue our work in Lesson 6-5.  A blank copy of notes is provided below.  I highly recommend that you print the notes so you have something to use during the lesson.  Link for Wednesday's meeting: https://zoom.us/j/371623610
 
***Notes from yesterday's and today's Zoom meeting are attached below***
 
***Tomorrow (Thursday) will be our final Check for Understanding.  I will send you a link on Wednesday night so that you may access the assignment.  This will serve as the final assignment in this chapter and the last you must complete before Spring Break!***
 
3) Homework - Desmos Activity  - Complete Graphing Stories.
     a)  Go to student.desmos.com
     b)  Enter the class code:
                    Period 1: CMFYDG
                    Period 2: BPX97Z
                    Period 4: V7PVSB
                    Period 6: 4YHJM2
       c)  Type in YOUR FIRST NAME AND LAST NAME.  I must be able to identify who YOU are!
       d)  This activity should take you about 30 minutes or less to complete.  Use notes from this chapter to help you with the assignment.                    I will be tracking your progress as you complete the work so make sure to do YOUR BEST WORK! 
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  What do Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte and Colombo have in common?
           b)  The Chinese government owns nearly every panda in the world but are willing to rent to those who can afford.  How many                             dollars would it cost per year to rent a panda for your zoo?
           c)  How long can a snail stay asleep?
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) President Lincoln was an accomplished wrestler.     b) The Anglo-Zanzibar War lasted just 38 minutes.                                  c)  Aulophobia = Fear of flutes
 
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Thursday, March 26

Good morning!  Week 28.  Day 131.   Let's do this!
 
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - You will have one final Check for Understanding (Lessons 5) to complete today.  Use this link to access the check: Check for Understanding #3  The check will be available to you only today between the hours of 8 am and 3 pm.  Once the you click on the link, you will be responsible for completing the assignment within the given time period.  You will be locked out if you do not finish this assignment before 3 pm.   Please make sure to schedule time so that you can be on your device between 8 am and 3 pm.  Please let me know by email if you have any questions! 
 
3)  Homework - No homework!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  What do the 100 folds in a chef's white hat represent?
           b)  What do the little white m's on M&M candies stand for?  
           c)  What common food could be used in part to make dynamite if in a pinch?
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Both are capital cities in Sri Lanka            b) Panda rental fee = $1 Million                                                                                     c)  Snails can sleep for up to 3 years.
 
5)  Wash your hands!
 

Due:

Assignment

Tuesday, March 24

Good morning!  Week 28.  Day 129.   Let's do this!
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Thank you to all of those who participated in Monday's Zoom meeting.  It was great seeing all of you.  Based on your survey responses, it looks like Zoom will be a platform that will be fairly easy and beneficial to use in the weeks ahead.  All of your teachers are working hard in developing a schedule so that you will not have overlapping meetings in the future.  The time I reserved for Math 8 is Monday thru Friday, 10:15 to 10:45 am.  Please be prepared to access our next Zoom meeting from 10:15 to 10:45 am on Tuesday.  We will use this time to continue our work in Lesson 6-5.  A blank copy of notes is provided below.  I highly recommend that you print the notes so you have something to use during the lesson.  Link for Tuesday: https://zoom.us/j/587407878
***Notes from yesterday's and today's Zoom meeting are attached below***
 
3)  Homework - Lesson 6-5b; p. 276 #7-12.  This assignment is far easier to do online and requires significantly less work than if you choose to do this on paper.  Access your assignment on Big Ideas under the "Assignments tab" only after 9 am.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.   Due Tuesday by 7:59 am!  Please let me know by email if you have any questions!   Please let me know by email if you have any questions! 
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  Although well-known for being a great leader, President Abraham Lincoln was also an accomplished athlete.  His career record                   of 299 wins and one loss was good enough to gain entry into what sports hall of fame?
           b)  The shortest war in recorded history between two countries lasted just 38 minutes.  What war was it?
           c)  If you suffer from aulophobia, what should you keep far from you?
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) A Japanese sumo wrestling tournament lasts 15 days.     b) Cookie Monster's real name = Sid (short for Sidney)      c)  Hashtag = Octothorpe
 
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Monday, March 23

Good morning!  Week 28.  Day 128.  I hope you enjoyed your weekend.   Let's do this!
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - In an effort to make our learning more collaborative, I would like to beginning using online platforms like Zoom.  Use this link: https://zoom.us/j/399783192   to access our first Zoom meeting.  Monday's meeting review the notes that have been posted below.  If all goes well, lessons will be delivered online via Zoom on a regular basis moving forward.  Please be prepared to access the Zoom meeting at 2 pm on Monday.  You should print Lesson 6-5a Notes (Blank) - see attached - before joining the meeting so you have something to use as you following along.  I will be monitoring who accesses the meeting.  
 
3)  Homework - Lesson 6-5a; p. 276 #1-6.  Access your assignment on Big Ideas under the "Assignments tab" only after 9 am.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.   Due Tuesday by 7:59 am!  Please let me know by email if you have any questions! 
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  How long does a sumo tournament in Japan last?
           b)  The Cookie Monster from Sesame Street has a real name.  What is it?
           c)  What is the technical name for the hashtag symbol?
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) New Zealand = Maori     b) LXIV = 50 + 10 + -1 + 5 = 64      c)  Maine
 
STANDINGS after Week #1:       
Period 1:  1) Maya        2) Bela         3) Jonathan
Period 2:  1) Kiarra       2) Tristin       3) Angelina
Period 4:  1) Mischa     2) Sean        3) Eric
Period 6:  1) Alex          2) Antonio    3) Caden
 
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Thursday, March 19

Good morning!  Day 126.  Let's do this!
1)  Wash your hands.
2)  Lesson 6-4 Review Notes - Please review the first page of the attached notes.  You should already have a fairly good idea on how to distinguish between linear and nonlinear functions.  The first page summarizes everything we have done so far this week. Using the first page as an example, try your best to answer questions #1-9 on page 2.  If you ever have questions, please email me and ask!
3) Classwork - Function Rule Activity - Complete Guess My Rule. 
     a)  Go to student.desmos.com
     b)  Enter the class code:
                    Period 1: PAWX4Z
                    Period 2: SJVSCD
                    Period 4: SXU98Q
                    Period 6: 57WWPJ
       c)  Type in YOUR FIRST NAME AND LAST NAME.  I must be able to identify who YOU are!
       d)  This activity should take you about 30 minutes or less to complete.  Use notes from this chapter to help you with the assignment.                    I will be tracking your progress as you complete the work. 
4)  Homework -  Page 279 #1-12. Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework were attached to Monday's agenda (see archived assignments).  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Friday by 7:59 am!
5)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  In Russian, the name is Ivan.  What is its English equivalent?
           b)  For what patriotic song did Julia Ward Howe write the lyrics in 1862?
           c)  Mammatus, Orographic, and Lenticular are all examples of what?
 
YESTERDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Banned from Air Force One = Broccoli      b) St. Patrick's birthplace = Roman Britain or Britannia         c)  Largest desert = Antarctica 
6)  Wash your hands!
 
IMPORTANT -  64 out of 102 students in Math 8 successfully completed Wednesday's Check for Understanding in the allotted time (9 am to 12 pm).  I appreciate your efforts in prioritizing your time and meeting the posted deadlines.  For those that missed the check - I know that there are reasons that may have prevented you from completing the assignment in the time given yesterday morning.  Please make sure however that you budget your time appropriately and consider due dates as your prioritize your assignments.  This is a new learning experience for us all and we all have to adjust to our "new normal" including myself.  As we continue through this process, I will hold you accountable for all future posted deadlines.  
 
For the 38 students missing the check - you will have one FINAL opportunity to complete the check.  Please click on this link: Check for Understanding (Lessons 1-3)      You MUST complete this between 11 am and 12 pm.  
 
We are stronger together!  (And healthier apart!)

Due:

Assignment

Friday, March 20

Good morning!  Week 27.  Day 127.  Let's do this!
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  IMPORTANT - Classwork - You will have a Check for Understanding (Lesson 4) to complete on today.  Use this link to access the check: Check for Understanding #2   The check will be available to you only between the hours of 9 am to 1 pm.  Once the you click on the link, you will be responsible for completing the assignment within the given time period.  You will be locked out if you do not finish this assignment before 1 pm.   Please make sure to schedule time so that you can be on your device between 9 am and 1 pm.  Please let me know by email if you have any questions! 
 
3)  Homework - No homework!!!  Enjoy your weekend!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  What is the name of the indigenous people of New Zealand?
           b)  What are the Arabic numerals for the Roman numerals LXIV?
           c)  What state has a population smaller than six American cities, and shares its borders with only one other US state?  Yet it's the                          largest producer of toothpicks in the country. 
 
YESTERDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Ivan = John      b) Julia Ward Howe wrote "The Battle Hymn of the Republic"        c)  All special cloud types
 
5)  Wash your hands!
 
IMPORTANT - Click the link Check for Understanding #2  and complete the check between 9 am and 1 pm!   Some of you asked for several opportunities to complete the check.  You will have ONE opportunity on FRIDAY between 9 AM and 1 PM.  See you there!
 
*** We made it through our first week learning virtually.  Thank you for your hard work and flexibility as we all navigate these new waters.  I look forward to seeing you all again in person and hope that that day comes soon.  Take care of yourselves, stay healthy, and enjoy the simple pleasures at home with your families.  
 
Until then, see you online,
 
Mr. Ihde

Due:

Assignment

Tuesday, March 17

Good morning/afternoon/evening.  Day 124.  Thank you to all of you for demonstrating your flexibility and perseverance in navigating this new system of learning.  Let's do this!
1)  Wash your hands.
2)  Review Day Classwork/Homework - Complete Card Sort: Linear or Nonlinear.  Due Wednesday by 7:59 am!
     a)  Go to student.desmos.com
     b)  Enter the class code:
                    Period 1: K4QSG9
                    Period 2: NCY4ST
                    Period 4: A7UKHC
                    Period 6: XSEACR
       c)  Type in YOUR FIRST NAME AND LAST NAME.  I must be able to identify who YOU are so that I may assign homework credit to you.                If you do not use your real name, no homework credit will be given!
       d)  This activity should take you about 30 minutes to complete.  Use yesterday's Lesson 6-4 Notes to help you with the assignment.                    I will be tracking your progress as you complete the work. 
3)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  What Disney character shares a name with a celestial body in our solar system?
           b)  In what US state can you visit Coney Island, the Finger Lakes, and the Catskills?
           c)  Finish the line from President Roosevelt's famous speech:  "The only thing to fear is...."
 
YESTERDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Rhino group = a Crash      b) Distance around / Distance across = pi        c) GNP = Gross National Product
4)  Wash your hands!
 
IMPORTANT - You will have a Check for Understanding (Lessons 1 to 3) to complete on Wednesday.  You will receive a link in tomorrow's post that will allow you to access the check.  The check will be available to you only between the hours of 10 am to 12 pm.  Once the you click on the link, you will be responsible for completing the assignment within the given time period.  Please make sure to schedule time so that you can be on your device between 10 am and 12 pm.  Please let me know by email if you have any questions! 

Due:

Assignment

Wednesday, March 18

Good morning!  Day 125.  Let's do this!
1)  Wash your hands.
2)  IMPORTANT - Classwork - You will have a Check for Understanding (Lessons 1 to 3) to complete on today.  Use this link to access the check: Check for Understanding  The check will be available to you only between the hours of 9 am to 12 pm.  Once the you click on the link, you will be responsible for completing the assignment within the given time period.  You will be locked out if you do not finish this assignment before 12 pm.   Please make sure to schedule time so that you can be on your device between 9 am and 12 pm.  Please let me know by email if you have any questions! 
3)  Homework - No homework!!!  
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
           a)  What did President George H.W. Bush officially ban from all his Air Force One trips?
           b)  Although Saint Patrick is so often associated with Ireland, where was he actually born?
           c)  What is the largest desert by area in the world?
 
YESTERDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Disney character/Celestial body = Pluto      b) Coney Island/Finger Lakes/Catskills = New York        c)  "The only thing to fear is.... fear itself!" 
5)  Wash your hands!
 
IMPORTANT - Click the link above and complete the check between 9 am and 12 pm!   

Due:

Assignment

Monday, March 16

1)  Wash your hands.
2)  Review Lesson 6-4 Notes.  Click on attached file below.  
3)  Watch Linear & Nonlinear Functions video.  Compare with your notes.  Click link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y9VC26mDVRY
4)  Complete homework - p. 270 #7-15, 17, 21.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Tuesday by 7:59 am!
5)  Brain Quest!  Be the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return. 
           a)  What is a group of Rhinoceroses called?
           b)  The distance around a circle divided by the distance across is symbolized by what Greek letter?
           c)  In economics, what do the letters "GNP" stand for?  
6)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Assignment

Lesson 6-3b; worksheet - complete linear function maze
*Distributed in class - not available online.

Due:

Assignment

Lesson 6-3; RPJ p. 132 #1-5

Due:

Assignment

Lesson 6-2; textbook p. 253 #7-17 (odd), 19-23 (odd)   ***You must complete an input/output table along with a graph for #19, 21, and 23 to receive full credit!

Due:

Assignment

Lesson 6-1; textbook p. 246 #1-11, 16a-c, 19-22