MiralesteIntermediate School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Math (Ihde - Period 4) Assignments

Instructors
Mr. Ihde
Mrs. Nancy Reynolds
Term
2019-2020 Trimester 3
Department
Mathematics

Upcoming Assignments RSS Feed

No upcoming assignments.

Past Assignments

Due:

Congratulations Graduates!

Wednesday, June 10

Good morning!  Week 38.  Day 179.  Let's do this!
 
 

Dear Miraleste Class of 2020, 

It is my distinct honor to write you today, on what would have been your graduation day, this 179th day of your 8th grade year.  Or, if you have been counting like me, it has been precisely 539 school days since you hesitantly walked into Period 1 the first day of your 6th grade year.  So, what have you done since that moment?   

 

You’ve analyzed in math, characterized in language arts, hypothesized in science, synthesized in STEM, pictorialized in art, harmonized in music, and editorialized in Video Comm You studied physiology, anthropology, biology, mythology.  You’ve mastered 4 million years of history from Australopithecus to Atilla, from Hammurabi to Hamilton.  You built robots and skateboards, flew rockets and airplanes.  You battled both in tug-a-wars and cupcake wars.   You’ve been a scientist, linguist, artist, athlete, mathematician, historian and so much more.  You’ve learned in the classroom and more recently, in the dining room.  You used Zoom and Teams and stayed connected while staying apart.  You endured hardships, made sacrifices, and sometimes served as your own teacher for the final 58 days of your Eighth-Grade year.  As you can see, over the past 539 days, you’ve done quite a lot.   

 

So where do you go from here?  To high school?  Online summer school?  To the sink to wash and sanitize your hands for the fifteenth time today?   Maybe.  But what I really wanted to share with you today, the 539th day of your tenure here at Miraleste, is that you have a test to take.  Yes, I know you received your promotion certificate already and summer break officially starts tomorrow at 12:20, but you do still have a test to take.  Surprise! … 

 

You’re probably thinking… what material will this test cover?  It covers Everything!  Sounds easy, right? 

 

For you see, the test that you must take is your life.  Everything that you do, everyone you meet, every thought, action, reaction, consequence and reward will be on this test.   Because ladies and gentlemen, life is a test, and EVERYTHING is on it.   

 

Will you need to know how to balance a chemical equation? Translate a linear function?  Will you be asked to summarize using Cornell notes? Will you have to run a mile without stopping?  Well, if life is a test, and everything is on it, it’s all fair game.   

 

So, before you start your test, I’d like to answer some questions. 

 

  1. 1)  Will this test count? 

Of course it will.  Iis your life – so make it count! 

 

  1. 2)  Will the test be multiple choice? 

In a multiple-choice test, you can see all choices laid out before you.  You take time to think before carefully choosing the best answer.  In our lives, we frequently act as if we only see one choice, even if we are surrounded by many options.  In life, there will always be multiple choices for you to select: Left or right, Penn or PV, TikTok or math homework.  I encourage you to take time to carefully consider all your choices before selecting what is best for you and for others.  In your life, yomay be presented with a problem in which the correct solution isn’t easy to figure out. Sometimes the solution is hidden deep within layers of distractors.  Will finding the right answer always be easy?  

 

No, it won’t. 

 

Don’t pick answer “C” just because someone told you it’s usually right. Instead rely on your own understanding of the problem.  Trust facts – not rumors.  Trust the knowledge of experts – not the opinions of the misinformed.  And sometimes, even when surrounded by choices, every option presented to you will be incorrect.  In this case, will you be knowledgeable enough and brave enough to write your own solution?   

 

Remember though, just like a true multiple-choice test, the only way you can truly fail your life test is to avoid answering the question at all.   

  

  1. 3)  Should you use pen or pencil on the test? 

I prefer pencils.  Pencils are the single most important piece of technology that you can own.  Pencils have the unique ability to write upside down, underwater, and can be chewed without the fear of a spontaneous explosion all over your desk.  More importantly, pencils can erase.  And that is why a pencil on this test is preferred.  Making mistakes and then subsequently fixing said mistakes is the most essential part of the learning processes.  Some people fear making mistakes so much that they give up before they even start.  But making mistakes is proof that you are trying.   Thomas Edison, when asked about his years of failures in developing the first reliable incandescent light bulb stated I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”  Don’t fear mistakes.  Embrace it!  Learn from it!  Use your pencil, erase, and start over.    

 

  1. 4)  Will this test be a group test?  

Sometimes.  You will often find yourself in situations both in school and beyond in which you will rely on others.  Whether it is with classmates, coworkers, friends, family, or your Fortnite squad, the world in which we live embraces collaboration.   When working with others, always contribute your fair share and do a little bit more.  Be responsible and timely.  Don’t be the leader all the time. Don’t be a follower all the time. Don’t talk too much – listen to others. Don’t just listen to others – share your opinions too.  And perhaps the most important – always show respect and kindness.   

  

  1. 5)   How will the test be scored? 

In life, teachers are not your only evaluators.  Your life test will be assessed by your family, friends, coaches, colleagues, and even strangers.  So therefore, make impactful contributions to your community.  Do things not only for the betterment of yourself but for betterment of others.  Stand up for those who can’t.  Give a voice to those who have been silenced.  Lend a hand to those who have greater needs than you.  And if you’re looking to earn some extra credit – say please and thank you often, volunteer regularlyand show appreciation for this wonderful journey called life.   

 

 

Will this test be difficult?  You bet – Everything is on it!   

 

Will you fail?  Yes, unfortunately you are destined to have setbacks.  Learn from them, however.  Persevere.  

 

Will you succeed?  For your sake and all of ours – I hope so.   Surrounding you is community of supporters ready to celebrate your future successes.    

 

I would like to leave you with some final words of encouragement seeing that this test will be handed out soon.   I’d like to tell you to shoot for the moon and that you’ll do great.  But that’s unrealistic, the moon is 238,900 miles away and the space between is an inhospitable vacuum.  

 

So instead, I’d like to end with the same seven words you have heard me say as we began every test together this past year:                       

                                                                       Good luck, have fun, make good choices.   

 

Congratulations Miraleste Class of 2020!  

 

Mr. Ihde 

 

Due:

PVCM 8

Friday, June 5

Good morning!  Week 37.  Day 176.  Let's do this!
 
Brain Quest Results! - Congratulations to our period Champions (having received a minimum score of 200):
 
Period 1:   1) Bela         2) Jonathan
Period 2:   1) Tristan     2) Angelina
Period 4:   1) Mischa   2) Sean
Period 6:   1) Antonio    2) Alex 
 
Each of you will receive In-N-Out gift certificates in recognition for your hard work, determination, and overall knowledge of random facts.  If I do not see you next week on campus, you will receive your prize by mail.  
 
Important dates for this week!
***ALL MISSING WORK IS DUE THIS FRIDAY, JUNE 5th by 11:59 pm!!!***
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - All missing work is due by the end of today!  Make sure that your grades posted on Aeries accurately reflect the work that you have submitted. 
 
3)  Homework -  No homework!!!  
 
4)  Brain Quest!  
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Dog Star = Sirius      b) Eiffel Tower =  grows 6 inches       c)  Hottest month/National Ice Cream Month = July
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Thursday, June 4

Good morning!  Week 37.  Day 175.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Thursday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  2:00 - 3:00 pm
***ALL MISSING WORK IS DUE THIS FRIDAY, JUNE 5th by 11:59 pm!!!***
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Our last Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 2:00 to 3:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lessons 1-2, 1-3, or 1-4 or if you just want to say hello, please feel free to join the Zoom.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email on Wednesday evening.
 
***Lesson Video***
***Lesson Video***
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework -  Finish p. 33  #35, 37, 39, 42, 43If you already completed this assignment, you have no additional work today!  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.   The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.   Due THURSDAY by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  The FINAL Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Winners will be announced tomorrow!  
a)  The “dog days of summer” refer to the weeks between July 3 and August 11 and are named after the Dog Star in the Canis Major constellation  What is the Latin name for the Dog Star?
b)  In the summer heat, the iron in France's Eiffel Tower expands, making the tower grow by how many inches?
c)  This month is both the hottest summer month in the Northern Hemisphere and National Ice Cream Month. 
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Miraleste start date = 1969     b) Miraleste translation =  "To look East"        c)  TAB = Theater Arts Building
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

Math 8

Wednesday, June 3

Good morning!  Week 37.  Day 174.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A 9:30 - 10:00 am
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  2:00 - 3:00 pm
***ALL MISSING WORK IS DUE THIS FRIDAY, JUNE 5th by 11:59 pm!!!***
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the ALGEBRA Lesson 1-4b video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Algebra Lesson 1-4b Notes Video
 
Office Hours will be held this morning from 9:30 to 10:00 am.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lessons 1-2, 1-3, 1-4a, or 1-4b, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email on Tuesday evening.
 
***Lesson Video***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
3)  Homework - p. 33  #35, 37, 39, 42, 43.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and may ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  You have TWO DAYS to complete this assignment.  Due THURSDAY by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  What year did Miraleste become a school?
b)  What does Miraleste translate to in Spanish?
c)  The TAB on campus is on of the largest rooms by volume.  What does TAB stand for? 
 
TUESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Hurricane season start = June 1     b) Most active month =  September        c)  Costliest hurricane = Katrina                                                     
                                                       
5)  Wash your handW

Due:

PVCM 8

Tuesday, June 2

Good morning!  Week 37.  Day 173.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Tuesday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A 9:30 - 10:00 am
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  2:00 - 3:00 pm
***ALL MISSING WORK IS DUE THIS FRIDAY, JUNE 5th by 11:59 pm!!!***
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 1:30 to 2:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lessons 1-2, 1-3, or 1-4a, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email on Monday evening.
 
***Lesson Video***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
3)  Homework -  Finish p. 32  #11, 12, 15, 16, 19, 21, 24.  If you already completed this assignment, you have no additional work today!  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.   The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.   Due TUESDAY by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  On what day does the Atlantic hurricane season start?
b)  What month is the most active for hurricanes?
c)  What was the costliest hurricane in United States history with property damages over $125 billion? 
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Smallest movement of a computer mouse = a Mickey     b) Length of beard growth per second =  Beard-second                             c)  Pirate Ninja = Used on Mars
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Monday, June 1

Good morning!  Week 37.  Day 172.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Tuesday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A 9:30 - 10:00 am
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  2:00 - 3:00 pm
***ALL MISSING WORK IS DUE THIS FRIDAY, JUNE 5th by 11:59 pm!!!***
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the ALGEBRA Lesson 1-4a video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Algebra Lesson 1-4a Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
3)  Homeworkp. 32  #11, 12, 15, 16, 19, 21, 24.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and may ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  You have TWO DAYS to complete this assignment.  Due TUESDAY by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  What unit is used to describe the smallest detectable movement of a computer mouse?
b)  What unit is equal to the length an average beard grows in one second (about 10 nanometers)?
c)  Yes, a "Pirate Ninja" is an actual unit.  This unit is used by the Curiosity rover team at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory and defines the amount of power that can be generated in one day on what planet? 
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) "veritas" (Latin for truth) and "horizon" = Verizon     b) Snapple =  Snappy and Apple      c)  Founders Harold "Matt" Matson and Elliot Handler = Mattel 
 
STANDINGS after Week 36:   Period 1:     1) Bela             2) Jonathan         
                                                  Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Angelina   3) Kiarra
                                                  Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        
                                                  Period 6:     1) Antonio        2) Alex
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Friday, May 29

Good morning!  Week 36.  Day 171.  Let's do this!
 
Special Event Tomorrow - NASA and SpaceX are attempting another launch this Saturday (tomorrow), May 30 at 12:22 p.m. PDT.  Use this link to access the live stream from NASA's YouTube page.  NASA/SpaceX Launch Live Stream
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  11:00 - 11:30 am
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Finish Lesson 1-3 assigned to you yesterday (p. 23  #3, 4, 5, 11, 19, 21, 22).  If you already completed this work and scored above 60%, you have no new assignments for today!!!   Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due FRIDAY by 11:59 pm!
 
Office Hours will be held today from 11:00 to 11:30 am.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Algebra Lesson 1-2 or 1-3, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email last night.
 
3)  Homework -  No homework - enjoy your weekend!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  A portmanteau is a blend of words, in which parts of multiple words or their phonemes are combined into a new word.  What company's name was created by combining the words "veritas" (Latin for truth) and "horizon"?
b)  Beverage company Snapple is a portmanteau of what two words?
c)  What toy company's name is a portmanteau that was created using the names of the two founders: Harold "Matt" Matson and Elliot Handler? 
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Speed = Escape velocity     b) Biggest rocket =  Saturn V      c)  Secret SpaceX payload = A wheel of cheese     
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Thursday, May 28

Good morning!  Week 36.  Day 170.  Let's do this!
 
Special Event Today (POSTPONED) - Unfortunately the weather in Florida was not good enough for a safe launch yesterday.  NASA and SpaceX are preparing for another launch opportunity this Saturday, May 30 at 12:22 p.m. PDT.  Stay tuned!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday (NEW TIME) - Office Hours/Q&A  11:00 - 11:30 am
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the ALGEBRA Lesson 1-3 video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Algebra Lesson 1-3 Notes Video
 
***Lesson Videos***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
Lesson 1-3
 
Lesson 1-2
 
3)  Homework - p. 23  #3, 4, 5, 11, 19, 21, 22.Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%. The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due FRIDAY by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  In order to escape the gravitational pull of the Earth, a rocket needs to travel at a speed of at least 7 miles per second (25,020 mph).  By what name do scientist call this speed?
b)  As of 2020, this rocket remains the tallest (363 ft), heaviest (6,540,000 lbs), and most powerful (7.6 million lbs of thrust) ever built.
c)  A SpaceX Dragon capsule will very soon carry two American astronauts into Earth's orbit to rendezvous with the International Space Station.  On the Dragon capsule's first test flight in December 2010, it carried a secret payload of what into space? 
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) KORD = Chicago     b) KFAT =  Fresno      c)  KMIA = Miami     
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Wednesday, May 27

Good morning!  Week 36.  Day 169.  Let's do this!
 
Special Event Today - For the first time since 2011, NASA astronauts are scheduled to launch from U.S. soil to the International Space Station. It will mark the first time that a private American company, Elon Musk’s SpaceX, is in charge of sending astronauts into orbit.
 
Tune in starting at 9:15 a.m. PDT as NASA and SpaceX provide joint, live coverage from launch to arrival at the space station. Teams are targeting 1:33 p.m. PDT for the launch of the SpaceX Crew Dragon spacecraft atop a Falcon 9 rocket from historic Launch Complex 39A at NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida. The Crew Dragon is scheduled to dock to the space station at 11:29 a.m. Thursday, May 28.
 
This launch is weather dependent so let's hope for clear skies in Florida!  Click on the link below to watch the launch live!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A 1:30 - 2:00 pm
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10:00 - 11:00 am 
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 1:30 to 2:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Algebra Lesson 1-2, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email last night.
 
***Lesson Videos***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - Finish Lesson 1-2 assigned to you yesterday (p. 16  #3, 8, 17, 18, 19, 24.)  If you already completed this work and scored above 60%, you have no new assignments for today!!!   Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  Your boarding pass for your flight indicates you are traveling to KORD.  In which city will your plane land?
b)  Your bags were accidentally marked KFAT.  To what city will your bags be sent?
c)  You could say that your bags are MIA (Missing in Action).  What city's airport is identified by the ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization) airport code: KMIA? 
 
TUESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Columbus' ship/California city = Santa Maria     b) "The Origin of Species"/Dog species =  HMS Beagle       c)  "Old Ironsides"/US supreme law= USS Constitution     
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Tuesday, May 26

Good morning!  Week 36.  Day 168.  Let's do this!
 
CONGRATULATIONS!  You have finished all of the Math 8 material for this year!  Since we have two weeks remaining, we will use this time to preview Chapter 1 in Algebra.  My hope is that your exposure to Chapter 1 will reinforce your Algebra equation skills we practiced together this year.  You may be surprised by how much of this you already know!  Additionally I hope that this introduction to Algebra will give you a head start on 9th grade math next fall.  
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am 
 
***Thirty-one (31) Math 8 students did not complete Friday's Chapter 9 Check #3.  You will receive an email Tuesday morning (TODAY) explaining the steps that MUST be completed by the end of today!!!
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the ALGEBRA Lesson 1-2 video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Algebra Lesson 1-2 Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - p. 16  #3, 8, 17, 18, 19, 24.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm!
 
FYI - You have been given access to the Algebra textbook through Big Ideas (ALGEBRA 1: CC 2015)Therefore, you must complete the work online using your Office 365 account and not on paper.  You will have TWO (2) DAYS to complete this work.  Due WEDNESDAY by 11:59 pm! 
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  This ship was the largest of the three ships used by Christopher Columbus in his first voyage across the Atlantic and shares her name with a city in California's Central Coast region.
b)  This well-known British naval ship is associated with Charles Darwin's "The Origin of Species" and also shares her name with a species of dog.
c)  Nicknamed "Old Ironsides," this American naval ship is most noted for her actions during the War of 1812 against the United Kingdom and also shares her name with the supreme law of the United States of America. 
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Most grown crop = Wheat     b) Largest producer =  California        c)  Longest chicken flight = 13 seconds 
 
STANDINGS after Week 35:   Period 1:     1) Bela             2) Jonathan         
                                                  Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Angelina   3) Kiarra
                                                  Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        
                                                  Period 6:     1) Antonio        2) Alex
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Friday, May 22

Good morning!  Week 35.  Day 167.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  10:00 - 10:30 am (Period 1 & 2)
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  10:30 - 11:00 am (Period 4 & 6)
Friday (TODAY) - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Complete Chapter 9 Check #3 (Lesson 3).  Click on the link below to access the Form.  The link will go live at 7:00 am (Today). This assignment is 10 questions long and will not take you more than 15-20 minutes to complete.  I would highly recommend that you use scratch paper for your work before you answer each question.  CALCULATOR IS OKAY.  Please make sure to complete this today!!!  Due Friday by 11:59 pm!!!  Chapter 9 Check for Understanding #3
 
3)  Homework - No homework - Enjoy your three-day Memorial Day weekend!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  What crop is the most widely grown in the world and provides 20% of the daily protein and food calories for 4.5 billion people?
b)  What state produces the most food (by value) in the United States?
c)  Chickens can fly - just not very well.  In 2014, the longest recorded flight of a modern chicken lasted how many seconds?
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Saltpeter, sulfur, and charcoal = Gunpowder   b) wallpaper cleaner =  Play-Doh       c)  Microwave accident = Chocolate candy bar
                                                                                                          
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Thursday, May 21

Good morning!  Week 35.  Day 166.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Thursday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am 
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 1:30 to 2:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lesson 3, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email last night.  
 
3)  Homework - p. 403  #7, 8, and 9.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Thursday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  1200 years ago, Chinese alchemists mixed saltpeter, sulfur, and charcoal to create a potion which they thought gave eternal life. The combination of these three ingredients was not a recipe for immortality but rather an accidental discovery of what?
b)  What popular toy was originally invented as a type of wallpaper cleaner?
c)  The microwave oven was invented in 1945, when an engineer at Raytheon was working with radar equipment.  He accidentally realized microwaves could be used to heat food when he discovered something melting in his pocket.  What was melting?
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Fried chicken birthplace = Scotland    b) Colonel Sanders' first name =  Harland        c)  Most KFC restaurants = China
                                                                                                            
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Wednesday, May 20

Good morning!  Week 35.  Day 165.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am 
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 9-3c video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 9-3c Notes Video
 
***Lesson 9-3 Videos***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - Use the links below to complete the Microsoft Form.  You must be signed in through the PVPUSD Portal with your school email in order to access the MS Form.  This assignment is 11 questions.  Please be careful when you answer each question!  You will earn credit for this homework assignment based on your ACCURACY!  This assignment cannot be returned to you.  I strongly recommend that you complete all the work on paper first, then select your answers.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm! 
 
***Microsoft Forms - Please use the link associated with YOUR PERIOD*** 
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  Although fried chicken is a food commonly associated with the American South, what country was the first to deep-fry chicken in fat (the rest of the world usually baked or boiled it)?
b)  Colonel Sanders was an American businessman best known for founding fast food chicken restaurant chain Kentucky Fried Chicken.  What was Colonel Sanders first name?
c)  Founded 90 years ago as roadside restaurant in Kentucky, KFC has grown to a worldwide chain with nearly 20,000 locations.  What country boasts the most KFC restaurants?
 
TUESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Migration distance record = Arctic Tern    b) Monarch Butterflies =  5 generations        c)  Whale migration = 172 days
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Tuesday, May 19

Good morning!  Week 35.  Day 164.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am 
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 9-3b video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 9-3b Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
 
3)  Homework - p. 390  #9 and 10.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Tuesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  What bird sets an animal record by migrating nearly 44,000 miles (about twice around the earth's equation) each year in search of summer sunlight?
b)  How many generations does it take for Monarch butterflies to migrate from Mexico to the United States?
c)  In 2015, a female western gray whale set the record for longest known mammal migration ever recorded.  She was tracked migrating from the waters off Russia to the coast of Mexico and back again, traveling 13,988 miles round trip.  How many days did it take for this whale to accomplish this round trip migration?
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) The Canadian River = United States    b) Arabic numerals =  India        c)  Botanical berries = tomatoes, grapes, bananas, avocados, eggplants, pumpkins, guava, chili peppers, etc.
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Monday, May 18

Good morning!  Week 35.  Day 163.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am 
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 3)
 
***Twenty-six (26) Math 8 students did not complete Friday's Chapter 9 Check #2.  You will receive an email Monday morning (TODAY) explaining the steps that MUST be completed by the end of today!!!
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 9-3a video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 9-3a Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - p. 390  #3 - 8.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Monday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  The Canadian River is a long tributary that ironically is not in Canada.  In which country does the Canadian River flow?
b)  The number system we use (1, 2, 3, 4, 5...) is called Arabic numerals.  Ironically these numbers did not originate on the Arabian Peninsula.  What country can take ownership for the invention of Arabic numerals?
c)  Although called berries, strawberries, blueberries, raspberries, and blackberries aren’t berries.  By definition, berries have to be produced from a single ovary.  Name a fruit that is botanically a berry.  
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) The Keelhaulers = California State University Maritime Academy     b) Artie the Fighting Artichoke =  Scottsdale Community College        c)  The Poets = Whittier College        
 
STANDINGS after Week 34:   Period 1:     1) Bela             2) Jonathan         
                                                  Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Angelina   3) Kiarra
                                                  Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        3) Eric
                                                  Period 6:     1) Antonio        2) Alex
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Friday, May 15

Good morning!  Week 34.  Day 162.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  10:00 - 10:30 am (Period 1 & 2)
Friday (TODAY) - Office Hours/Q&A  10:30 - 11:00 am (Period 4 & 6)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Complete Chapter 9 Check #2 (Lesson 2).  Click on the link below to access the Form.  The link will go live at 7:00 am (Today). This assignment is 10 questions long and will not take you more than 15-20 minutes to complete.  I would highly recommend that you use scratch paper for your work before you answer each question.  Please make sure to complete this today!!! Due Friday by 11:59 pm!!! Chapter 9 Check for Understanding #2
 
3)  Homework - No homework - Enjoy your weekend!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced at the end of the tournament.
a)   What public university uses "The Keelhaulers" as their mascot?  (FYI - A keelhaul was an old form of punishment on British and Dutch ships in which guilty sailors were tied to a rope and dragged under the keel of the ship while hundreds of barnacles tore apart their skin.  This practice was outlawed in 1853...)
b)   "Artie the Fighting Artichoke" is the terrifying mascot of what desert college? 
c)   Call yourself a "Poet" - this is your college. 
 
THURSDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) First car accident = 1891     b) BMW  = Bayerische Motoren Werke, or in English, Bavarian Motor Works       c)  Most popular color = White
                                                   
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Thursday, May 14

Good morning!  Week 34.  Day 161.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lesson 2)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 1:30 to 2:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lesson 1-2, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email last night.
 
***Lesson Videos***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - Desmos Activity  - Complete Fit Fights (Slides #1-3).
      a)  Go to student.desmos.com
      b)  Enter the class code:
                    Period 1: 6Z7 33C
                    Period 2: 9MZ H5U
                    Period 4: KJF YTM
                    Period 6: KFQ 9WE
       c)  Type in YOUR FIRST NAME AND LAST NAME.  I must be able to identify who YOU are!
       d)  This activity should take you about 10 minutes or less to complete.  Use notes from this lesson to help you with the assignment.
       e)  I will be tracking your progress as you complete the work so make sure to do YOUR BEST WORK!  DUE THURSDAY at 11:59 pm.
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  The world's first automobile accident occurred in Ohio City, Ohio involving the first single-cylinder gasoline automobile and a tree root.  The root caused the car to careen out of control and smash into a hitching post.  What year did the very first car crash occur?   (FYI - Injuries from this accident were minor.)
b)  What do the letters of German car manufacturer BMW stand for?
c)  Worldwide, what is the most popular car color
 
WEDNESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Codex Leicester = Leonardo da Vinci     b) First typewriter novel = The Adventures of Tom Sawyer       c)  Dr. Suess' 50 word book = Green Eggs and Ham   
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Wednesday, May 13

Good morning!  Week 34.  Day 160.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Wednesday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Thursday - Office Hours/Q&A  1:30 - 2:00 pm 
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lesson 2)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Office Hours will be held this afternoon from 1:30 to 2:00 pm.  Attendance is NOT mandatory and NO new instruction will be delivered.  However, if you have questions regarding anything from Lesson 1-2, please feel free to join the Zoom to have your questions answered.  The Zoom meeting information was sent to you in an email last night.
 
***Lesson Videos***
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - Lesson 9-1 and 9-2 Review; p. 401-402  #1-5.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Wednesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  The Codex Leicester, published in 1510, holds the record for most expensive book ever sold at auction, selling for $30.8 million in 1994.  The Codex Leicester is a collection of scientific writings written by what famous Renaissance man?
b)  Published in 1876, this was the first novel to be written entirely on a typewriter.
c)  In 1960, Dr. Seuss' publisher bet him that he would not be able to write an entertaining children's book using just 50 different words.  Dr. Seuss took the bet and won by writing what famous children's book
 
TUESDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) "Southern Land" = Australia     b) "Middle Kingdom" = China        c)  "-stan" = Place of 
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Tuesday, May 12

Good morning!  Week 34.  Day 159.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     (Additional Office Hours - TBD)
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 2)
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 9-2b video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 9-2b Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - p. 382  #5 and 6.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Tuesday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  This country's Latin name translates to "Southern Land."
b)  This country's name (中 国) translates to "Middle Kingdom."
c)  Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan all have the suffix -stan.  What does "-stan" mean in both Persian and Urdu? 
 
MONDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Tribe = Tongva     b) San Pedro Bay = Baya de los Fumos        c)  Father of Palos Verdes = Frank Vanderlip
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!

Due:

PVCM 8

Monday, May 11

Good morning!  Week 34.  Day 158.  Let's do this!
 
Important dates for this week!
Friday - Office Hours/Q&A  10 - 11:00 am     (Additional Office Hours - TBD)
Friday - Check for Understanding (Lessons 2)
 
***Seventeen (17) Math 8 students did not complete Friday's Chapter 9 Check #1.  You will receive an email Monday morning explaining the steps that MUST be completed by the end of today!!!
 
Today's agenda:
1)  Wash your hands.
 
2)  Classwork - Watch the Lesson 9-2a video (Click the link below).  The video is only available to those that have a PVPUSD email address so you may have to switch accounts if you are using your personal email.  The completed notes are also attached for you to download and view.  Lesson 9-2a Notes Video
 
***Additional short videos to supplement the notes***
   
3)  Homework - p. 382  #2 and 4.  Submit on bigideasmath.com - not on paper.  Use the Clever app on your Office 365 account.  Directions on how to access the online homework are attached below.  Once on the Big Ideas site, click on the assignment tab towards the top to access your homework assignment.  Submitting work online allows me to better track your progress and give credit for completed work.  Remember! - You must earn at least 60% on the homework to receive full credit.  I will return your work and ask you to take another look until it exceeds 60%.  The online homework portal has live tutors, a calculator, videos,and check answer buttons available to help you.  Please let me know if you have questions.  Due Monday by 11:59 pm!
 
4)  Brain Quest!  Be one of the first to email me (ihdes@pvpusd.net) the answers to the three questions below.  Points will be awarded to the first eight students in each period who correctly answer all questions.  I will keep a running total of the points and winners will be announced upon our return.   
a)  What indigenous tribe lived in the Los Angeles Basin (including Palos Verdes) for more than 7,000 years?
b)  Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo, who commanded the first Spanish exploration of the California coast in 1542, was the first European to sail into San Pedro Bay.  Not yet known as San Pedro, Cabrillo instead called this bay by what Spanish name?
c)  Known by many as "The Father of Palos Verdes," what man bought roughly 16,000 acres of land in 1913 with hopes of developing Palos Verdes into an exclusive  Mediterranean-type community?  (FYI - this man is responsible for bringing the peacocks to Palos Verdes.  Additionally, his mansion near Portuguese Bend has long been rumored to be haunted.)
 
FRIDAY'S ANSWERS:   a) Golden Gate Bridge color = International Orange     b) Zhangjiajie Bridge walkway = Glass        c)  Pittsburgh = 446 bridges 
 
STANDINGS after Week 33:   Period 1:     1) Bela             2) Jonathan         
                                                  Period 2:     1) Tristan         2) Angelina   3) Kiarra
                                                  Period 4:     1) Mischa        2) Sean        3) Eric
                                                  Period 6:     1) Antonio        2) Alex
                                                       
5)  Wash your hands!